HomeGovernmentThe City Government OfficesSangguniang Panlungsod2014 Revised Standing Committees

2014 Revised Standing Committees

Republic of the Philippines
OFFICE OF THE SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD
City of Zamboanga

Committee on Agriculture and Agrarian Relations
Chairperson Hon. Miguel C. Alavar
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Members Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Committee on Anti-Drugs
Chairperson Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Members Hon. Joanna Mari D. Mas
Hon. Cesar L. Jimenez Jr.
Hon. Luis R. Biel III

 

Committee on Appointments
Chairperson Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Members Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra Jr. 
Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago

 

Committee on Appropriations
Chairperson Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Members Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Hon. Melchor Rey K. Sadain

 

Committee on Awards
Chairperson Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Members Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Hon. Percival S. Ramos

 

Committee on Cooperatives
Chairperson Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Members Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra, Jr. 
Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Committee on Disaster and Relief Services
Chairperson Hon. Cesar L. Jimenez, Jr.
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Members Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco Jr.
Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra, Jr. 
Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Committee on Education
Chairperson Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Members Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Committee on Elderly and Disadvantaged Groups
Chairperson Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Abdurahman M. Nuño
Members Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Hon. Cesar L. Jimenez Jr.
Committee on Energy and Public Utilities
Chairperson Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Members Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Committee on Ethics, Rules and Privilege
Chairperson Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Members Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Committee on Franchise
Chairperson Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Members Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr. 
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Committee on Games and Amusements
Chairperson Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Members Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III 
Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Committee on Good Governance
Chairperson Hon. Melchor Rey K. Sadain
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Members Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Committee on Health and Sanitation
Chairperson Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Members Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra, Jr. 
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Committee on Human Rights
Chairperson Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Members Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Hon. Joanna Mari D. Mas
Hon. Luis R. Biel III
Committee on Labor and Industrial Relations
Chairperson Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Members Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra, Jr. 
Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Committee on Urban Planning and Land Use
Chairperson Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Members Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Hon. Cesar L. Jimenez, Jr.
Committee on Markets and Slaughterhouse
Chairperson Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra, Jr.
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Members Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco Jr.
Hon. Joanna Mari D. Mas
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Committee on Muslim and Cultural Community
Chairperson Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Members Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Melchor Rey K. Sadain 
Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra, Jr.
Committee on Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
Chairperson Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Members Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Committee on Ordinances and Resolutions
Chairperson Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Members Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Committee on Peace and Order
Chairperson Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Members Hon. Cesar L. Jimenez, Jr. 
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Committee on Public Works
Chairperson Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra Jr.
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Members Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Cesar L. Jimenez, Jr.
Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Committee on Rural Affairs (Barangay Affairs)
Chairperson Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Members Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Hon. Joanna Mari D. Mas
Committee on Science and Technology
Chairperson Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Members Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco Jr.
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Committee on Social Works and Welfare
Chairperson Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Members Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Eduardo T. Saavedra Jr.
Committee on Youth and Sports Development
Chairperson Hon. Joanna Mari D. Mas
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Members Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Committee on Tourism, Arts, Culture and Foreign Relations
Chairperson Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Members Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Hon. Cesar L. Jimenez, Jr.
Committee on Trade, Investment and Industry
Chairperson Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Members Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr. 
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Committee on Urban Poor and People's Organization and NGO
Chairperson Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Members Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Committee on Ways and Means
Chairperson Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Members Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr. 
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Committee on Women, Children and Family Welfare
Chairperson Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Vice-Chairperson Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Members Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Joanna Mari D. Mas
Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Special Committees
FLOOR LEADER Hon. Roel B. Natividad
ASST. FLOOR LEADER Hon. Charlie M. Mariano

REPRESENTATIVES TO SPECIAL COMMITTEES

People's Law Enforcement Board
Representing the Committee on Peace and Order

Hon. Roel B. Natividad
Local School Board
Representing the Committee on Education
Representing Sangguniang Kabataan

Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Hon. Joanna Mari D. Mas
Local Health Board
Representing the Committee on Health and Sanitations

Hon. Vincent Paul A. Elago
City Development Council
Representing the Committee on Appropriations
Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Housing Board
Hon. Percival S. Ramos
Waste Management Board
Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
Zamboanga City Economic Zone Authority
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Panel of Negotiators
Hon. Rogelio L. Valesco, Jr.
Peace and Order Council
Representing the Committee on Peace and Order

Hon. Roel B. Natividad
City Executive Development Council
Hon. Abdurahman B. Nuño
City Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Council

Chairman : City Mayor
Members  : City Administrator
City Planning and Development Coordinator
Head, City Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Office
City Social Welfare and Development Officer
City Health Officer
City Agriculturist
Chair, GAD Focal Person
City Engineer
City Veterinarian
City Budget Officer
City Environment and Natural Resources Officer
City Schools Division Superintendent, Department of Education
Commander, WESTMINCOM
City Police Director, PNP
Commander, Task Force Zamboanga
City Fire Marshall, BFP
President, Liga ng mga Barangay
Chapter Administrator, Philippine National Red Cross
Four (4) Accredited CSOs
One (1) Private Sector Representative
Communication, Radio Network Group/s
Chairman, Committee on Disaster and Relief Services, SP
City Director, DILG
District Commander, PCG