HomeGovernmentThe City Council2014 Revised Standing Committees

2016 Sangguniang Panlungsod Standing Committees

COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND AGRARIAN RELATIONS

Chairperson Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Members

Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot

COMMITTEE ON ANTI-DRUGS

Chairperson Hon. Jerry E. Perez
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Members

Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Marxander Jaime N. Cabato
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores

COMMITTEE ON APPOINTMENTS

Chairperson Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

Chairperson Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III

COMMITTEE ON AWARDS

Chairperson Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Members

Hon. Rodolfo R. Lim
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.

COMMITTEE ON COOPERATIVES

Chairperson Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Members

Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.

COMMITTEE ON DISASTER AND RELIEF SERVICES

Chairperson Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Marxander Jaime N. Cabato
Members

Hon. Jerry E. Perez
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

Chairperson Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Members

Hon. Rodolfo R. Lim
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores

COMMITTEE ON ELDERLY AND DISADVANTAGED GROUPS

Chairperson Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño
Members

Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Hon. Rodolfo R. Lim
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV

COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND PUBLIC UTILITIES

Chairperson Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Members

Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Rodolfo R. Lim
Hon. Marxander Jaime N. Cabato

COMMITTEE ON ETHICS, RULES AND PRIVILEGE

Chairperson Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Members

Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Jerry E. Perez
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.

COMMITTEE ON FRANCHISE

Chairperson Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez

COMMITTEE ON GAMES AND AMUSEMENT

Chairperson Hon. Marxander Jaime N. Cabato
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja

COMMITTEE ON GOOD GOVERNMENT

Chairperson Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Members

Hon. Jerry E. Perez
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores

COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND SANITATION

Chairperson Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar

COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RIGHTS

Chairperson Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Charlie M. Mariano
Hon. Rodolfo R. Lim
Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza

COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS

Chairperson Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Members

Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II

COMMITTEE ON URBAN PLANNING AND LAND USE

Chairperson Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Members

Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Hon. Marxander Jaime N. Cabato

COMMITTEE ON MARKETS AND SLAUGHTERHOUSE

Chairperson Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Members

Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores

COMMITTEE ON MUSLIM AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Chairperson Hon. Tungkuh B. Hanapi
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño
Members

Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding

COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Chairperson Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Members

Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot

COMMITTEE ON ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS

Chairperson Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Members

Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.

COMMITTEE ON PEACE AND ORDER

Chairperson Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Members

Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Hon. Marxander Jaime N. Cabato
Hon. Jerry E. Perez

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS

Chairperson Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Members

Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Hon. Marxander Jaime N. Cabato

COMMITTEE ON RURAL AFFAIRS (BARANGAY AFFAIRS)

Chairperson Hon. Jerry E. Perez
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Chairperson Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot
Members

Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV

COMMITTEE ON SOCIAL WORKS AND WELFARE

Chairperson Hon. Tungkuh B. Hanapi
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Jimmy B. Villaflores
Members

Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño

COMMITTEE ON YOUTH AND SPORTS DEVELOPMENT

Chairperson Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Members

Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II

COMMITTEE ON TOURISM, ARTS, CULTURE AND FOREIGN RELATIONS

Chairperson Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Members

Hon. Teodyver A. Arquiza
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II

COMMITTEE ON TRADE, INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRY

Chairperson Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Members

Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Benjamin B. Guingona IV

COMMITTEE ON URBAN POOR AND PEOPLE'S ORGANIZATION AND NGO

Chairperson Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Members

Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Hon. Miguel C. Alavar III

COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

Chairperson Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Members

Hon. Elbert C. Atilano, Sr.
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño

COMMITTEE ON WOMEN, CHILDREN AND FAMILY WELFARE

Chairperson Hon. Myra Paz V. Abubakar
Vice-Chairperson
Hon. Al-Jihan R. Edding
Members

Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño
Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez

 

Floor Leader
Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Asst. Floor Leader
Hon. Juan Climaco P. Elago II

REPRESENTATIVES TO SPECIAL BODIES

People's Law Enforcement Board

Representing the Committee on Peace and Order
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja

Local School Board

Representing the Committee on Education
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot

Local Health Board

Representing the Committee on Health and Sanitation
Hon. Lilibeth M. Nuño

City Development Council

Representing the Committee on Appropriations
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Representing the Liga ng mga Barangay
Hon. Jerry E. Perez


Housing Board
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja
Waste Management Board
Hon. Cesar M. Jimenez
Zamboanga City Economic Zone Authority
Hon. Rommel S. Agan
Panel of Negotiators
Hon. Rodolfo M. Bayot

Peace and Order Council

Representing the Committee on Peace and Order
Hon. Josephine E. Pareja

 

City Executive Development Council
Hon. Jerry E. Perez